Broadstairs Folk Week 2016 - Broadstairs Travel Guide
Broadstairs Kent Tourist information - Broadstairs hotels, broadstairs accommodation, Restaurants, Entertainment and attractions in Broadstairs UK
Broadstairs, kent, tourist, information, holiday resort, about Broadstairs, what to do, what to see, where to stay, where to eat, what's on, Broadstairs Dickens Festival, Broadstairs Food Festival, Broadstairs Folk Week, Visit Broadstairs, Thanet, Charles Dickens, Joss Bay, Botany Bay, Viking Bay, Dickens House Museum, Bleak House, beach, restaurants, accommodation, seaside, holiday resort, bed & breakfast,
869
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-869,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
Broadstairs folk week music festival

Broadstairs Folk Week 2016

This year will see a Broadstairs streets filled with the sound of folk! Musicians and fans from across the country and abroad will gather in this historic sea-side town and celebrate this joyous occasion.

Dates:

Broadstairs folk week takes place between August 6 and August 12th 2016.

Who’s Performing?

The following artists will be at the Folk week (subject to change)

  • 12 Dead in Everett
  • Adrian O
  • Against the Grain
  • Alex Cumming
  • Alex Cumming & Nicola Beazley
  • Alphonse Daudet Touna
  • Altan
  • Andy Fairweather Low & the Low Riders
  • Andy Kershaw
  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater
  • Antwerp Deadheadz
  • Ash Mukherjee
  • Beggars Belief
  • Blackbeard’s Tea Party
  • Boondock
  • Bristol Ceilidh Quartet
  • Broom Bezzums
  • Bully Wee Band
  • CJ Jones
  • Cajun Roosters 3
  • Cate Banister
  • Cathryn Craig & Brian Willoughby
  • Coco and the Butterfields
  • Commonground
  • Contretemps
  • Crisis 3
  • Dan Walsh
  • Dance Sides
  • Daoiri Farrell
  • Dave Ferra and Carla Burchell
  • Davey Slater
  • Delta Tom Colburn
  • Derek Gifford
  • Double Dichotomy
  • Doug Hudson
  • Emma and the Hot Tub Men
  • Ewan McLennan
  • False Lights
  • Floot Street
  • Freya Rae & Louis Bingham
  • Funke and the Two Tone Baby
  • Gaz Brookfield
  • Gentlemen of Few
  • Geoff Lakeman
  • Georgia Shackleton Trio
  • Gilmore Roberts
  • Gordon Potts
  • Granny’s Attic
  • Green Diesel
  • Greg Russell
  • Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
  • Gypskazz
  • Happy Trails
  • Hartley Singers
  • Heather Ausden
  • Heywood-Moore
  • Hobo and the Hippies
  • Holy Moly & the Crackers
  • Hudson & Cutler
  • Ian Roland & Simon Yapp
  • Jez Hellard & the Djukella Orchestra
  • Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
  • Joe Stead
  • John Scholey
  • John and Di Cullen
  • Kay Anderson & Ann Pywell
  • Kay Anderson, Graham Anstee & Tap Roots
  • Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham
  • Kent Song Collective
  • Kimber’s Men
  • Krista and the Pirates
  • Larkspur
  • Leo James & Katy Hooper
  • Les Barclay
  • Liz ScholeyLondon Klezmer Quartet
  • Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
  • Lynne Render
  • Madeleine Smith
  • Mark Elvins
  • Masquerade
  • Megson
  • Mick Scott
  • Mike Nicholson
  • Missouri Gutts
  • Mitchell and Vincent
  • Na – Mara
  • Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band
  • Narrow Escape
  • Nicolas Broadbridge
  • Noble Jacks
  • O’Hooley & Tidow
  • Oka Vanga
  • Pagoda Project
  • Panic Circus
  • Paul Lucas
  • Penniless Cove
  • Pete Collins
  • Pete Gazey
  • Phil Moxley
  • Phil Moxley
  • Pip and Jo Ives
  • Porchlight Smoker
  • Porchswing Blues
  • Richard Rozze
  • Richard Rozze’s Open Water
  • Rory McLeod & the Familiar Strangers
  • Rough Chowder
  • Rumours of Spring
  • Sally Ironmonger
  • Sam Jefferson
  • Sam Kelly & the Lost Boys
  • Sean Taylor
  • Simon Care
  • Simon Vogel
  • Skinners Rats
  • Steve Turner
  • Stowfolk
  • Sue Watson & Lizzi Stephens
  • TReD
  • Talisk
  • Tankus the Henge
  • The Ciaran Algar Band
  • The Dovetail Trio
  • The Gin Bowlers
  • The High Chaparrals
  • The Hooden Horses
  • The Hosepipe Band
  • The Hosepipe Band with Martin Newell
  • The Hot Rats
  • The Hut People
  • The James Brothers
  • The Jigantics
  • The Keytones
  • The Little Unsaid
  • The Okee Dokee Band
  • The Strangers
  • The Thumping Tommys
  • The Turbans
  • The Young ‘Uns
  • Thomas Abrahams
  • Threepenny Bit
  • Tim Edey
  • Tom Kitching Band
  • Tom and Barbara Brown
  • Triality
  • Tryangle
  • Turnstile Junkpile
  • TwoMan Ting
  • Urban Folk Theory
  • Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
  • Will Pound & EddyJay
  • Will Pound Ceilidh Band
  • Winter Wilson
  • Zayed Curumtally

4th – 7th August

Coco And The Butterfields

Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham

Alphonse Daudet Touna

folk week Alphonse Daudet Touna

Floot Street

Altan

Kimber’s Men

Richard Rozze’s Open Water

Triality

Tankus the Henge

Bob Kenward

Bob Kenward

Joe Stead

Winter Wilson

Double Dichotomy

Double Dichotomy

Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

Geoff Lakeman

The Jigantics

Oka Vanga

Derek Gifford

Rough Chowder

False Lights

Daoiri Farrell

Kimber’s Men

Urban Folk Theory

Porchswing Blues

Ash Mukherjee

Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith

Porchlight Smoker

Will Pound Ceilidh Band

Ash Mukherjee

Megson

Mike Nicholson

Gentlemen of Few

Pete Collins

pete collins folk artist

Gentlemen of Few

For a more information about the artists playing in Broadstairs Folk week, bios, videos and ticket booking from the 8th – 12th August please visit

Broadstairs Folk Week.org.uk website

Featured images by Funk Dooby (Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic)

No Comments

Post A Comment